Skip to content Skip to navigation

Former UGC Members

2016-2017 Membership 

  • Anne Zanzucchi, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts, UCEP Representative
  • Mario Sifuentez, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Christopher Viney, School of Engineering, BOARS Representative
  • Laura Beaster-Jones, School of Natural Sciences
  • Paul Gibbons, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Linda-Anne Rebhun, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts 
  • Robert Innes, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Nigel Hatton, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts
  • David Jennings, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts, GESC and UCOPE Representative
  • Yanbao Ma, School of Engineering, UCIE Representative
Ex-Officio (non-voting):
  • Andre Frise, Undergraduate Student Representative 
  • Charles Nies, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Susan Amussen, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Kurt Schnier, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Elizabeth Whitt, Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate Education 
Lecturers (non-voting):
  • David Samper, Merritt Writing Program
  • Ross Avilla, School of Natural Sciences

2015-2016

Christopher Viney, Chair Engineering
Anne Zanzucchi, Vice Chair SSHA
Laura Beaster-Jones Natural Sciences
YangQuan Chen Engineering
Marcos Garcia-Ojeda Natural Sciences
Paul Gibbons SSHA
Nigel Hatton SSHA
Kelvin Lwin Engineering
Sholeh A. Quinn SSHA
Linda-Anne Rebhun SSHA
Mario Sifuentez SSHA
Andre Frise, ex-officio, non-voting Undergraduate Student Representative
Charles Nies, ex-officio, non-voting Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Cristian Ricci, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Josh Viers, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Engineering
Elizabeth Whitt, ex-officio, non-voting VP and Dean of Undergraduate Education
Mark Harris, non-voting Lecturer, Business Law
Nathan Perry, non-voting Lecturer, Merritt Writing Program/History
Iris Ruiz, non-voting Lecturer, Merritt Writing Program

 

2014-2015

Jack Vevea, Chair SSHA
Christopher Viney, Vice Chair Engineering
Anne Zanzucchi SSHA
Carrie Menke Natural Sciences
Harish S. Bhat Natural Sciences
YangQuan Chen SOE
Katherine Steele Brokaw SSHA
Kelvin Lwin Engineering
Linda-Anne Rebhun SSHA
Marcos Garcia-Ojeda Natural Sciences
Mario Sifuentez SSHA
Nigel Hatton SSHA
Paul Gibbons SSHA
Sholeh Quinn SSHA
Jian-Qiao Sun, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, Engineering
Cristian Ricci, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, SSHA
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Elizabeth Whitt, ex-officio, non-voting VP and Dean of Undergraduate Education

 

2013-2014

Jay Sharping, Chair Natural Sciences
Jack Vevea, Vice Chair SSHA
Elliott Campbell Engineering
Teamrat Ghezzehei Natural Sciences
Virginia Adan-Lifante SSHA
Anne Zanzucchi SSHA
Carrie Menke Natural Sciences
Florin Rusu Engineering
Kelvin Lwin Engineering
Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Jian-Qiao Sun, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Engineering
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Elizabeth Whitt, ex-officio, non-voting VP and Dean of Undergraduate Education

 

2012-2013

Cristian Ricci, Chair SSHA
Jay Sharping, Vice Chair, Spring 2013 Only Natural Sciences
Wei-Chun Chin Engineering
Teamrat Ghezzehei Natural Sciences
Virginia Adan-Lifante SSHA
Anne Zanzucchi SSHA
Sholeh Quinn, Fall 2012 Only SSHA
Florin Rusu Engineering
Kelvin Lwin Engineering
Lei, Yue Natural Sciences
Peggy O'Day, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair,Natural Sciences
Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, SSHA
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Jack Vevea, ex-officio, non-voting Interim VP for Undergraduate Education

 

2011-2012

Gregg Camfield, Chair SSHA
Paul Brown, Vice Chair SSHA
Wei-Chun Chin Engineering
Teamrat Ghezzehei Natural Sciences
Jan Goggans SSHA
Robert Ochsner SSHA
Sholeh Quinn SSHA
Florin Rusu Engineering
Christopher Viney Engineering
Lei, Yue Natural Sciences
Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Peggy O'Day, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Natural Sciences
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Linda Cameron, ex-officio, non-voting VP for Undergraduate Education

 

2010-2011

Susan Amussen, Chair SSHA
Gregg Camfield, Vice Chair SSHA
Elliott Campbell Engineering
Stefano Carpin Engineering
Wei-Chun Chin Engineering
Benoit Dayrat Natural Sciences
Linda-Anne Rebhun SSHA
Jay Sharpping Natural Sciences
Peter Vanderschraaf SSHA
Evan Heit, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Anne Kelley, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Natural Sciences
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Jack Vevea, ex-officio, non-voting VP for Undergraduate Education

 

2009-2010

Susan Amussen, Chair SSHA
Ariel Escobar, Vice Chair Engineering
Gregg Camfield SSHA
Yihsu Chen Engineering
Benoit Dayrat Natural Sciences
Linda-Anne Rebhun SSHA
Jay Sharping Natural Sciences
Peter Vanderschraaf SSHA
Ming-Hsuan Yang Engineering
Martha Conklin, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, Engineering
Evan Heit, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, SSHA
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Christopher Viney, ex-officio, non-voting VP for Undergraduate Education

 

2008-2009

Manuel Martin Rodriguez, Chair SSHA
Andy LiWang, Vice Chair Natural Sciences
Andy Aguilar Natural Sciences
Yihsu Chen Engineering
Ariel Escobar Engineering
Ajay Gopinathan Natural Sciences
Kathleen Hull SSHA
Jennifer Lu Engineering
Stephen Nicholson SSHA
Dunya Ramicova SSHA
Martha Conklin, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, Engineering
Michael Colvin, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Natural Sciences
Jane Lawrence, ex-officio, non-voting VC for Student Affairs
Christopher Viney, ex-officio, non-voting VP for Undergraduate Education

 

2007-2008

Peggy O'Day, Chair Natural Sciences
Manuel Martin-Rodriguez, Vice Chair SSHA
Andres Aguilar Natural Sciences
Carlos F.M. Coimbra Engineering
Marcos Garcia-Ojeda Natural Sciences
Ajay Gopinathan Natural Sciences
Kathleen Hull SSHA
Jennifer Lu Engineering
Stephen P. Nicholson SSHA
Jian-Qiao Sun Engineering
Jeff Yoshimi SSHA
Shawn Kantor, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Roger Bales, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Engineering

 

2006-2007

Evan Heit, Chair SSHA
Peggy O'Day, Vice Chair Natural Sciences
Carlos Coimbra Engineering
Gerardo Diaz Engineering
Marcos Garcia-Ojeda Natural Sciences
Anne Kelley Natural Sciences
Kara McCloskey Engineering
Manuel Martin-Rodriguez SSHA
Robert Ochsner SSHA
Katie Winder SSHA
Tom Harmon Engineering
W. Doug Morgan UCSB Economics
Doug Magde UCSD Chemistry
Shawn Kantor, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
Tom Harmon, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Engineering

 

2005-2006

Michael Colvin, Chair Natural Sciences
Virginia Adan-Lifante, Vice Chair SSHA
Jinah Choi Natural Sciences
Gerardo Diaz Engineering
Evan Heit SSHA
Kara McCloskey Engineering
Peggy O'Day Natural Sciences
Christian Ricci SSHA
Christopher Viney Engineering
Carol Freeman UCSC Writing
Doug Magde UCSD Chemistry
W. Doug Morgan UCSB Economics
Roland Winston, ex-officio, non-voting (Fall 2005) Senate Chair, Engineering
Anne Kelley, ex-officio, non-voting (Spring 2006) Senate Chair, Natural Sciences
Henry Forman, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Natural Sciences

 

2004-2005

Anne Kelley, Chair Natural Sciences
Roger Bales, Vice Chair Engineering
Michael Colvin Natural sciences
Shawn Kantor SSHA
Dunya Ramicova SSHA
Virginia Adan-Lifante SSHA
Gregg Herken SSHA
Doug Madge UCSD Chemistry
C. Freeman UCSC Writing
W. Doug Morgan UCSB Economics
Shawn Kantor, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Chair, SSHA
David Ojcius, ex-officio, non-voting Senate Vice Chair, Natural Sciences