Skip to content Skip to navigation

AY 2019-2020 Senate Slate

DivCo

CAP

CAPRA

Tom Hansford, Chair

Robin DeLugan, Vice Chair

Patti LiWang

Jay Sharping

LeRoy Westerling

Michael Scheibner

Linda Hirst

Nella Van Dyke

Carolin Frank

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe

Christopher Viney*

Erin Hestir

Michael Dawson

Josué Medellin-Azuara 

Nella Van Dyke, Chair

David F. Kelley, Vice Chair

Heather Bortfeld

Ashlie Martini

Manuel Martin-Rodriguez

Philip Roeder, UCSD

Charles Glabe, UCI

Reza Abbaschian, UCR

Parama Roy, UCD (fall only)

Patti LiWang, Chair

Sarah Kurtz, Vice Chair

Jessica Trounstine

Reza Ehsani

Kathleen Hull

Kevin Mitchell

Robin DeLugan, Senate Vice Chair

 

CoC

COR

CRE

Linda Hirst, Chair

Arnold Kim, Vice Chair

Wei-Chun Chin

Nicola Lercari

Kara McCloskey

Sholeh Quinn

Michael Dawson

Tanya Golash-Boza

 

 

Michael Scheibner, Chair

Kara McCloskey, Vice Chair (fall only)

Roummel Marcia, Vice Chair (spring only)

Miguel Carreira-Perpiñan 

Anand Subramaniam

Brad LeVeck

Xuecai (Susan) Ge

Shilpa Khatri 

Steve Wooding (spring only)

Christopher Viney, Chair

Anna Song, Vice Chair 

Christine Isborn

Nate Monroe

D&E

FWAF

GC

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, Chair

Irene Yen, Vice Chair

Humberto Garcia

Marie-Odile Fortier

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez

Sora Kim

Carolin Frank, Chair

David Jennings, Vice Chair

Néstor Oviedo

Jayson Beaster-Jones

Mehmet Baykara

Tea Lempiälä

 

 

LeRoy Westerling, Chair

Hrant Hratchian, Vice Chair

Maria DePrano

Alex Theodoridis

Chih-Wen Ni

Ahmed Arif

Shawn Newsam

Linda-Anne Rebhun

Stephanie Woo

 

LASC

P&T

UGC

Maria DePrano, Chair & GC rep.

Kathleen Hull, CAPRA rep.

Rowena Gray, UGC rep.

Miguel Carreira-Perpiñán, COR rep.

 

Lin Tian, Chair

Jan Wallander, Vice Chair

Susan Amussen (fall 2019 only)

Jian-Qiao Sun

Andy LiWang

Robert Hillman, UCD

Jay Sharping, Chair

Matthew Hibbing, Vice Chair

Susan Amussen (fall 2019 only)

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez

Eva de Alba

Michelle Leslie

Abbas Ghassemi

Angelo Kyrilov

Chih-Chun Chien

Michael Beman

Rowena Gray

Glynis Gawn

David Kaminsky

 

AFAS

Matthew Hibbing, Chair

Abbas Ghassemi, Vice Chair

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez

*non-voting member

Acronyms:

DivCo: Division Council

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

D&E: Diversity and Equity

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council