Skip to content Skip to navigation
See our Campus Ready site for the most up to date information about instruction.Campus ReadyCOVID Help
Merced Division

Elections

Annual Elections

Senate elections are held in the spring semester for the following academic year and are announced at the Spring Merced Meeting of the Division. This year's Senate elections are held for members of the Committee on Committees (CoC) and the at‐large members of the Divisional Council (DivCo). The CoC is responsible for filling vacancies in standing or special committees or to replace officers of the Merced division, because of resignation, prolonged illness or disability or dismissal for cause. The at‐large members of DivCo represent the faculty (or Senate membership) on the Divisional Council, which comprises the Senate Chair, Vice Chair and Standing Committee Chairs.

Candidate Biographies


2021 ELECTION TIMELINE


Election Materials

Call for Nominations and Nominating Petition: Due Wednesday, December 16, 2020.

 

Election Timeline

Wednesday, November 18: Call for Nominations Distributed to Senate Members 

Thursday, December 3: Extension to the Call Distributed to Senate Members

Wednesday, December 16 – Nominations Due to the Senate Office

Tuesday, January 12: Ballot is issued

Tuesday, January 19: Election Day

2021 ELECTION RESULTS


Elected Members of the Committee on Committees for two-year terms

Professor Irenee Beattie

School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Professor Marc Beutel

School of Engineering

Professor Wei-Chun Chin

School of Engineering

Professor Martin Hagger

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts 

 

Elected Divisional Council At-Large Members

Professor Susan Amussen

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Professor Anita Bhappu

School of Engineering

 


2020 ELECTION RESULTS


Elected Members of the Committee on Committees for two-year terms

Professor Mukesh Singhal

School of Engineering

Professor Peggy O'Day

School of Natural Sciences

Professor Sarah Depaoli

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts 

Professor Alexandra Main

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts 

 

Elected Divisional Council At-Large Members

Professor Jessica Trounstine

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Professor Justin Yeakel

School of Natural Sciences

 


2019 ELECTION RESULTS


Elected Members of the Committee on Committees for two-year terms

Professor Wei-Chun Chin

School of Engineering

Professor Nicola Lercari

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Professor Kara McCloskey

School of Engineering

Professor Sholeh Quinn

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

 

Elected Divisional Council At-Large Members

Professor Erin Hestir

School of Engineering (two-year term)

Professor Mike Dawson

School of Natural Sciences (one-year term)               

 


2018 ELECTION RESULTS


Elected Members of the Committee on Committees for two-year terms

Professor Michael Dawson

School of Natural Sciences

Professor Jeff Gilger

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Professor Linda Hirst

School of Natural Sciences

Professor Arnold Kim

School of Natural Sciences

 

Elected Divisional Council At-Large Members

Professor Patricia LiWang

School of Natural Sciences   (two-year term)

Assoc. Professor Yanbao Ma

School of Engineering   (one-year term)