Skip to content Skip to navigation

Former GC Members

2017-2018 

Teamrat Ghezzehei, Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Leroy Westerling, Vice Chair, School of Engineering

Maria DePrano, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Hrant Hratchian, School of Natural Sciences

Fred Wolf, School of Natural Sciences

Matthew Hibbing, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Liang Shi, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2018)

Kyle Dodson, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts (Spring 2018)

Andy LiWang, School of Natural Sciences (Fall 2017)

Sholeh Quinn, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts (Fall 2017)

Lauren Stark, ex-officio, non-voting, Graduate Student Representative (Spring '18)

Sabah Ul-Hasan, ex-officio, non-voting, Graduate Student Representative (Fall '17)

Marjorie Zatz, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Education

Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Kurt Schnier, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

 

2016-2017 

Ramesh Balasubramaniam, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Teamrat Ghezzehei, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Nancy Burke, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Ming-Hsuan Yang, School of Engineering

Andy LiWang, School of Natural Sciences

Hrant Hratchian, School of Natural Sciences

Fabian Filipp, School of Natural Sciences

Fred Wolf, School of Natural Sciences

Nicholas Dove, ex-officio, non-voting, Graduate Student Representative

Marjorie Zatz, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Education

Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Kurt Schnier, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

 

2015-2016 Membership
  • Michael Dawson, Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Ramesh Balasubramaniam, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sachin Goyal, School of Engineering
  • Ricardo Cisneros, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Changqing Li, School of Engineering
  • Victor Munoz, School of Engineering
  • Nancy Burke, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Ming-Hsuan Yang, School of Engineering (Spring 2016)
  • Kurt Schnier, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Jason Davis, Graduate Student Representative 
  • Cristian Ricci, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Josh Viers, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering
  • Marjorie Zatz, Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Division
  • Laura Martin, Consultant, Coordinator of Institutional Assessment
  • Tsu Ya, Consultant, Graduate Admissions and Academic Services Manager

2014-2015 Membership 

  • Kathleen Hull, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Michael Dawson, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Sachin Goyal, School of Engineering
  • Ramesh Balasubramaniam, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sayantani Ghosh, School of Natural Sciences
  • Changqing Li, School of Engineering
  • Victor Munoz, School of Engineering
  • Kurt Schnier, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Miriam Barlow, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2015)

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Jian-Qiao Sun, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering
  • Chris Kello, Acting Dean of the Graduate Division
  • Laura Martin, Consultant, Coordinator of Institutional Assessment
  • Tsu Ya, Consultant, Graduate Admissions and Academic Services Manager

2013-2014 Membership

  • Valerie Leppert, Chair, School of Engineering
  • Kathleen Hull, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sachin Goyal, School of Engineering
  • Paul Almeida, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sayantani Ghosh, School of Natural Sciences
  • Erin Johnson, School of Natural Sciences

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Jian-Qiao Sun, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering
  • Chris Kello, Acting Dean of the Graduate Division
  • Laura Martin, Consultant, Coordinator of Institutional Assessment
  • Tsu Ya, Consultant, Graduate Admissions and Academic Services Manager

2012-2013 Membership

  • Valerie Leppert, Chair, School of Engineering
  • Ruth Mostern, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Stefano Carpin, School of Engineering
  • David Noelle, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sayantani Ghosh, School of Natural Sciences
  • Erin Johnson, School of Natural Sciences
  • Jason Hein, School of Natural Sciences
  • Eric Brown, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2013)
  • Roummel Marcia, School of Natural Sciences

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Peggy O'Day, Senate Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Chris Kello, Acting Dean of the Graduate Division

2011-2012 Membership

  • William Shadish, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • David Kelley, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Stefano Carpin, School of Engineering
  • Robert Innes, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Erin Johnson, School of Natural Sciences
  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Roummel Marcia, School of Natural Sciences

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Susan Amussen, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Peggy O'Day, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Samuel Traina, VC for Research and Dean of the Graduate Division

2010-2011 Membership

  • Chris Kello, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • William Shadish, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Carolin Frank, School of Natural Sciences
  • David Kelley, School of Natural Sciences
  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Matthew Meyer, School of Natural Sciences
  • Shawn Newsam, School of Engineering
  • Sholeh Quinn, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Michael Spivey, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Ariel Escobar, School of Engineering

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Evan Heit, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Anne Kelley, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Samuel Traina, VC for Research and Dean of the Graduate Division

2009-2010 Membership

  • Chris Kello, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • David Kelley, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Raymond Chiao, School of Engineering and School of Natural Sciences
  • Yarrow Dunham, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Carolin Frank, School of Natural Sciences
  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Matthew Meyer, School of Natural Sciences
  • Michael Modest, School of Engineering
  • Shawn Newsam, School of Engineering
  • Sholeh Quinn, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Martha Conklin, Senate Chair, School of Engineering
  • Evan Heit, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Samuel Train, VC for Research and Dean of the Graduate Division

2008-2009 Membership

  • Valerie Leppert, Chair, School of Engineering
  • Patricia LiWang, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Michael Dawson, School of Natural Sciences,
  • Qinghua Guo, School of Engineering
  • Raymond Chiao, School of Engineering and School of Natural Sciences
  • Yarrow Dunham, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Maurizio Forte, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Sayantani Ghosh, School of Natural Sciences
  • Wolfgang Rogge, School of Engineering
  • Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Martha Conklin, Senate Chair, School of Engineering
  • Michael Colvin, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Samuel Traina, VC for Research and Dean of the Graduate Division

2007-2008 Membership 

  • Anne Kelley, Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Patricia LiWang, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Michael Dawson, School of Natural Sciences
  • Qinghua Guo, School of Engineering
  • Thomas Hansford, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Michelle Khine, School of Engineering
  • Jennifer Manilay, School of Natural Sciences
  • David Noelle, School of Engineering and School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Wolfgang Rogge, School of Engineering

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Shawn Kantor, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Roger Bales, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering

2006-2007 Membership

  • David Kelley, Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Valerie Leppert, Vice Chair, School of Engineering
  • Thomas Hansford, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Thomas Harmon, School of Engineering
  • Shawn Kantor, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Jennifer Manilay, School of Natural Sciences
  • Matthew Meyer, School of Natural Sciences
  • David Noelle, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Peggy O'Day, School of Natural Sciences
  • Tony Westerling, School of Engineering

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Liz Duran, Student Representative
  • Shawn Kantor, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Thomas Harmon, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

2005-2006 Membership

  • Shawn Kantor, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • David Kelley, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences
  • Thomas Harmon, School of Engineering
  • Gregg Herken, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Valerie Leppert, School of Engineering
  • Rudy Ortiz, School of Natural Sciences
  • Belinda Reyes, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Roland Winston, Senate Chair, School of Engineering (Fall 2005)
  • Anne Kelley, Senate Chair, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2006)
  • Henry Forman, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences

2004-2005 Membership

  • Thomas Harmon, School of Engineering
  • Valerie Leppert, School of Engineering
  • Manuel Martin-Rodriguez, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • Peggy O'Day, School of Natural Sciences

Ex-Officio (non-voting):

  • Shawn Kantor, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
  • David Ojcius, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering