Skip to content

AY 2023-2024 Senate Slate

DIVCO

 

Matt Hibbing, SSHA, Chair, Academic Council Representative (Spring 2024)

Patricia LiWang, SNS, Chair, Academic Council Representative (Fall 2023)

Kevin Mitchell, SNS, Vice-Chair (Spring 2024)

Matt Hibbing, SSHA, Vice-Chair (Fall 2023)
Jayson Beaster-Jones, SSHA, FWAF ChairUCFW Representative
Christopher Viney*, SOE, UGC Chair, UCEP Representative (Spring 2024)

Heather Bortfeld, SSHA, UGC Chair, UCEP Representative (Fall 2023)
Sarah Depaoli, SSHA, CoC Chair, UCOC Representative
Charlie Eaton, SSHA, AFAC Chair, BOARS Representative
Marcos Garcia-Ojeda, SNS, EDI Chair, UCAADE Representative
Shilpa Khatri, At-Large (year 2 of 2-year term)
Sean Malloy, SSHA, CAP Chair, UCAP Representative

TBD, At-Large (1 year)
Kara McCloskey, SOE, CAPRA Interim Chair, UCPB Representative (Spring 2024)

Kevin Mitchell, SNS, CAPRChair, UCPB Representative (Fall 2023)

Muey Saeteurn, At-Large (2 years)

Michael Scheibner, SNS, GC Chair, CCGA Representative
Christopher Viney*, SOE, CRE Chair
Tao Ye, SNS, CoR Chair, UCORP Representative
 

*non-voting member

 

AFAC  

 

Charlie Eaton, SSHA, Chair, BOARS Representative

Mike Cleary, SNS, Vice-Chair

Sapana Doshi, SSHA

Jason Lee, SSHA

Joel Spencer, SOE

Siddaiah Yarra, SOE

 

CAP

 

Sean Malloy, SSHA, Chair, UCAP Representative
Miriam Barlow, SNS, Vice-Chair
Miguel Carreira-Perpinan, SOE
Wei-Chun Chin, SOE
Michael Dawson, SNS
Ajay Gopinathan, SNS

Baki Tezcan, UC Davis
Irene Yen, SSHA
Cristian Ricci, SSHA   

                                                                                     

CAPRA

 

Kara McCloskey, SOE, Interim Chair, UCPB Representative (Spring 2024)
Kevin Mitchell, SNS, Chair, UCPB Representative (Fall 2023)
Paul Almeida, SSHA, Vice-Chair
Matt Hibbing, SSHA, Senate Vice-Chair (Fall 2023)

Venkattraman Ayyaswamy, SOE
Michael Beman, SNS
Carolyn Jennings, SSHA

 

COC

 

Sarah Depaoli, SSHA, Chair, UCOC Representative
Jennifer Lu, SOE, Vice-Chair (Spring 2024)
Roummel Marcia, SNS, Vice-Chair (Fall 2023)
Laura Beaster-Jones, SNS
Tyler Marghetis, SSHA
Ma Vang, SSHA
Lisa Yeo, SOE
Maria-Elena Young, SSHA

 

COR

 

Tao Ye, SNS, Chair, UCORP Representative
Jeanette Cobian, SOE, Vice-Chair

Arvind Gopinath, SOE
Andrea Joyce, SSHA
Brad LeVeck, SSHA
Xiaoyi Lu, SOE
Andrea Merg, SNS                                      

Ramendra Saha, SNS (Spring 2024)

 

CRE

 

Christopher Viney, SOE, Chair 
Noemi Petra, SNS, Vice-Chair

Michael Beman, SNS (Spring 2024)
Aditi Chandra, SSHA
Jeff Yoshimi, SSHA

 

EDI

 

Marcos Garcia-Ojeda, SNS, Chair, UCAADE Representative
Katherine Brokaw, SSHA, Vice-Chair
Marcus Lee, SOE
Dalia
Magaña, SSHA
Josué Medellín-Azuara, SOE

 

FWAF

 

Jayson Beaster-Jones, SSHA, Chair, UCFW Representative 
Yanbao Ma, SOE, Vice-Chair
Eva De Alba, SOE
Kyle Dodson, SSHA

Gregg Herken, SSHA (Spring 2024)
David Jennings, SSHA, UCAF 
Representative
Beth Nowadnick, SOE
Daisy Reyes, SSHA
Mayya Tokman, SNS

 

GC

 

Michael Scheibner, SNS, Chair, CCGA Representative
John Abatzoglou, SOE, Vice-Chair
Roberto Andresen Eguiluz, SOE
Rebeca Arevalo, SNS
Christina Baker, SSHA
Marilia Gaiarsa, SNS
Jennifer Howell, SSHA
Min Hwan Lee, SOE

Karl Ryavec, SSHA

 

LASC

 

Christopher Ojeda, SSHA, Chair, UCOLASC Representative
Sholeh Quinn, SSHA, Vice-Chair
Jessica Blois, SNS
Maria DePrano, SSHA (UCOLASC Chair)

 

P&T

 

Susan Amussen, SSHA, Chair, UCPT Vice-Chair
Robin DeLugan, SSHA, Vice-Chair
David Kelley, SNS
Robert Hillman, UC Davis
Changqing Li, SOE
Elizabeth Whitt, SSHA

 

RCAP

 

Anne Kelley, SNS, Chair
Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes, SSHA
Stefano Carpin, SOE
Lin Tian, SNS
Nella Van Dyke, SSHA

 

UGC

  
Christopher Viney, SOE, Chair, UCEP Representative (Spring 2024)
Heather Bortfeld
, SSHA, Chair, UCEP Representative (Fall 2023)
Valerie Leppert, SOE, Vice-Chair
Ryan Baxter, SNS
François Blanchette, SNS (Fall 2023)
Eileen Camfield, SSHA
Elaine Denny, SSHA
Alejandro Gutierrez, SOE
Bin Liu, SNS
Felicia Lopez, SSHA
Alexander Petersen, SOE
Greg Wright, SSHA

 

Acronyms

DivCo: Divisional Council

AFAC: Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

RCAP: Reserve Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

EDI: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council