Skip to content Skip to navigation
See our Campus Ready site for the most up to date information about instruction.Campus ReadyCOVID Help
Merced Division

AY 2020-2021 Senate Slate

DIVCO AFAC CAP
Robin DeLugan, Chair
LeRoy Westerling, Vice Chair
Patti LiWang
Matthew Hibbing
Abbas Ghassemi
Hrant Hratchian
Kara McCloskey
Ashlie Martini
Carolin Frank
Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez
Christopher Viney*
Erin Hestir
Justin Yeakel
Jessica Trounstine

Abbas Ghassemi, Chair
Erik Menke, Vice Chair
Charlie Eaton
MariaElena Gonzalez (Spring 2021)

 

Ashlie Martini, Chair
Ramesh Balasubramaniam, Vice Chair  

Manuel Martin-Rodriguez
Mukesh Singhal
Peggy O'Day
Sayantani Gosh
Reza Abbaschian, UCR
Georg Striedter, UCI
Michael Saler, UCD
Mark Appelbaum, UCSD (Fall 2020)
Jan Wallander

 

RCAP CAPRA COC

Tanya Golash-Boza, Chair
Jan Wallander (Fall 2020)
Arnold Kim
Martha Conklin
Roland Winston
Michael Dawson

Patti LiWang, Chair
Sarah Kurtz, Vice Chair

Jessica Trounstine
Reza Ehsani
Kevin Mitchell
Jayson Beaster-Jones
LeRoy Westerling, Senate Vice Chair
 

Wei-Chun Chin, Chair
Kara McCloskey, Vice Chair

Mukesh Singhal
Sholeh Quinn
Nicola Lercari
Kara McCloskey
Peggy O'Day
Sarah Depaoli
Mukesh Singhal
Alexandra Main

COR CRE D&E

Kara McCloskey, Chair
Jason Sexton, Vice Chair

Ma Vang
Tao Ye
Brad LeVeck
Dong Li (Spring 2021)
Miguel Carreira-Perpinan (Fall 2020)
David Ardell (Spring 2021 only)
                  

                        

 

Christopher Viney, Chair
Anna Song, Vice Chair

Nate Monroe
Miriam Barlow

 

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, Chair
Josue Medellin-Azuara, Vice Chair

Carrie Menke
Sora Kim (Fall 2020)
Sean Malloy
Suzanne Sindi (Spring 2021)
Danielle Edwards (Spring 2021 only)

FWAF GC LASC
Carolin Frank, Chair
David Jennings, Vice Chair

Mehmet Baykara
Tea Lempiala
Nestor Oviedo
Jayson Beaster-Jones

 

Hrant Hratchian, Chair
Erin Hestir, Vice Chair

Linda-Anne Rebhun
Stephanie Woo
Sandie Ha
Boaz Ilan
Jennifer Lu
Sarah Depaoli
YangQuan Chen
Maria DePrano, Chair
Virginia Adan-Lifante, Vice Chair
Changqing Li
David Strubbe
 
P&T UGC
Lin Tian, Chair
Susan Amussen, Vice Chair

Jan Wallander
Jian-Qiao Sun
Andy LiWang (Spring 2021)
Robert Hillman, UCD
 

Matthew Hibbing, Chair
Abbas Ghassemi, Vice Chair

Michael Beman (Fall 2020)
Chi-Chun Chien
David Kaminsky (Fall 2020)
Eileen Camfield
Jason Lee
Michelle Leslie
Arvind Gopinath
Sachin Goyal
Bin Liu
Alejandro Gutierrez
Holley Moyes (from Spring 2021)
Siddaiah Yarra (from Spring 2021)

 

*non-voting member

Acronyms:

DivCo: Divisional Council

AFAC: Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

RCAP: Reserve Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

D&E: Diversity and Equity

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council