Skip to content Skip to navigation
See our Campus Ready site for the most up to date information about instruction.Campus ReadyCOVID Help
Merced Division

AY 2021-2022 Senate Slate

DIVCO AFAC CAP
LeRoy Westerling, Chair
Patti LiWang, Vice Chair
Ramesh Balasubramaniam (CAP)
Abbas Ghassemi (AFAC)
Erin Hestir (GC)
David Jennings (FWAF)
Kevin Mitchell (CAPRA)
Holley Moyes (UGC)
Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez (EDI)
Jason Sexton (CoR)
Christopher Viney (CRE)
Martin Hagger, CoC Chair
Jeffrey Butler, At-Large
Justin Yeakel, At-Large
Min Hwan Lee, At-Large

Abbas Ghassemi, Chair
Erik Menke, Vice Chair

Charlie Eaton
MariaElena Gonzalez
Sachin Goyal 

Ramesh Balasubramaniam, Chair
Sayantani Ghosh, Vice Chair

Reza Abbaschian, UCR

Nancy Burke 
Kathleen Hull
Peggy O'Day
Manuel Martin-Rodriguez

Michael Saler, UCD
Mukesh Singhal
Georg Striedter, UCI
 

RCAP CAPRA COC

Martha Conklin, Chair
Arnold Kim

Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes
Michael Dawson
Roland Winston
 

Kevin Mitchell, Chair
Paul Almeida, Vice Chair

Jayson Beaster-Jones
Reza Ehsani
Patti LiWang 
Florin Rusu










 

Martin Hagger, Chair
Irenee Beattie, Vice Chair

Marc Beutel
Wei-Chun Chin

Sarah Depaoli (Spring 2022)
Alexandra Main 
Peggy O'Day
Sholeh Quinn (Fall 2021)
Mukesh Singhal
 

COR CRE EDI

Jason Sexton, Chair
Tao Ye, Vice Chair

David Ardell
Anand BalaSubramaniam
Mehmet Baykara
Jeanette Cobian

Brad LeVeck
Susana Ramirez

 

 

Christopher Viney, Chair
Anna Song, Vice Chair

Miriam Barlow
Nate Monroe

 

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, Chair
Josue Medellin-Azuara, Vice Chair

Dan Edwards
Dong Li
Sean Malloy

Suzanne Sindi

FWAF GC LASC
David Jennings, Chair
Tea Lempiala, Vice Chair
Jayson Beaster-Jones
Carolin Frank
Sarah Loebman






 

Erin Hestir, Chair
Sandie Ha, Vice Chair

Nigel Hatton
Hrant Hratchian
Boaz Ilan (Fall 2021)
Changqing Li
Kara McCloskey
Karl Ryavec
David Strubbe 

Maria DePrano, Chair
TBD, Vice Chair
Virginia Adan-Lifante
Jessica Blois
Chih-Wen Ni
Ken Yoshida 

 

P&T UGC
Lin Tian, Chair
TBD, Vice Chair

Paul Brown
YangQuan Chen
Robert Hillman, UCD
David Kelley
 

Holley Moyes, Chair
Ryan Baxter, Vice Chair

Eileen Camfield
Arvind Gopinath
Alejandro Gutierrez
Matthew Hibbing
David Kaminsky
Jason Lee
Michelle Leslie
Brian Utter 
Siddaiah Yarra

 

*non-voting member

Acronyms:

DivCo: Divisional Council

AFAC: Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

RCAP: Reserve Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

EDI: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council