Skip to content Skip to navigation
Merced Division

Former D&E Members

2021-2022

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts, UCAADE Representative 

Josue Medellin-Azuara, Vice Chair, School of Engineering, PROC representative

Mayra Bámaca-Colbert, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
Danielle Edwards, School of Natural Sciences
Dong Li, School of Engineering
Sean Malloy, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
Carrie Menke, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2022)
Suzanne Sindi, School of Natural Sciences

Zulema Valdez, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty (alternate for Teenie Matlock, Vice Provost for the Faculty)

Delia Saenz, ex-officio, non-voting, Interim Vice Chancellor and Chief Diversity Officer

LeRoy Westerling, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Engineering

Patti LiWang, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences

2020-2021 

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts, UCAADE Representative 

Josue Medellin-Azuara, Vice Chair, School of Engineering 

Sora Kim, School of Natural Sciences (Fall 2020 only)

Carrie Menke, School of Natural Sciences
Sean Malloy, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts, PROC representative

Suzanne Sindi, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2021 only)

Danielle Edwards, School of Natural Sciences (Spring 2021 only)

Zulema Valdez, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty (alternate for Teenie Matlock, Vice Provost for the Faculty)

Robin DeLugan, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences Humanities and Arts

LeRoy Westerling, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering

2019-2020

Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts, UCAADE Representative (effective July 1, 2020) 

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, Chair, School of Natural Sciences, UCAADE Representative (term ended July 1, 2020)

Irene Yen, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts 

Marie-Odile Fortier, School of Engineering 

Humberto Garcia, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
Sora Kim, School of Natural Sciences
Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Teenie Matlock, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty

Tom Hansford, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences Humanities and Arts

Robin DeLugan, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences Humanities and Arts

2018-2019

Clarissa Nobile, Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences, UCAADE representative

Ahmed Arif, School of Engineering

David Jennings, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Teenie Matlock, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty

Kurt Schnier, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences Humanities and Arts

2017-2018

Wei-Chun Chin, Chair, School of Engineering

Clarissa Nobile, Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences, UCAADE representative

Nigel Hatton, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Zulema Valdez, School of Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

Gregg Camfield, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty

Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences Humanities and Arts

2016-2017

Tanya Golash-Boza, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Wei-Chun Chin, Vice Chair, School of Engineering

Clarissa Nobile, School of Natural Sciences

Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Gregg Camfield, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty

 

2015-2016 

Tanya Golash-Boza, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Wei-Chun Chin, Vice Chair, School of Engineering

Clarissa Nobile, School of Natural Sciences

Cristian Ricci, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Gregg Camfield, ex-officio, non-voting, Vice Provost for the Faculty

 

Committee was known as Faculty Welfare, Diversity, and Academic Freedom (FWDAF) prior to AY 15-16.

 

2014-2015 

Rudy Ortiz, Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Tanya Golash-Boza, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Linda Cameron, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Nestor Oviedo, School of Natural Sciences

Wei-Chun Chin, School of Engineering

Shawn Newsam, School of Engineering

Jian-Qiao Sun, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Engineering

Cristian Ricci, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

 

2013-2014

Rudy Ortiz, Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Linda Cameron, Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, School of Natural Sciences

Tanya Golash-Boza, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Sean Malloy, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Shawn Newsam, School of Engineering

Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Jian-Qiao Sun, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Engineering

2012-2013 

Sean Malloy, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Anna Song, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Lilian Davila, School of Engineering

Marcos Garcia-Ojeda, School of Natural Sciences

Shawn Newsam, School of Engineering

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, School of Natural Sciences

Peggy O'Day, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Natural Sciences

Ignacio Lopez-Calvo, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

2011-2012

Sean Malloy, Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Anna Song, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Lilian Davila, School of Engineering

Marco Garcia-Ojeda, School of Natural Sciences

Susan Amussen, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Chair, School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Peggy O'Day, ex-officio, non-voting, Senate Vice Chair, School of Natural Sciences