Skip to content Skip to navigation
Merced Division

AY 2022-2023 Senate Slate

DIVCO AFAC CAP

Patti LiWang, Chair
Catherine Keske, Vice-Chair

Charlie Eaton (AFAC)
Peggy O'Day (CAP)
Martin Hagger (CoC)
David Jennings (FWAF)

Carrie Menke (EDI)
Kevin Mitchell (CAPRA)

Holley Moyes (UGC)
Michael Scheibner (GC)
Jason Sexton (CoR)

Christopher Viney (CRE)
Jeffrey Butler, At-Large
Shilpa Khatri, At-Large 2yrs

Jessica Trounstine, At-Large

Charlie Eaton, Chair
Mike Cleary, Vice-Chair

Sapana Doshi
Mariaelena Gonzalez
Yang Lor
Joel Spencer
Siddaiah Yarra

Peggy, O'Day, Chair
Sean Malloy, Vice-Chair

Reza Abbaschian
Miriam Barlow
Nancy Burke
Michele Nishiguchi
Michael Saler
Mukesh Singhal

RCAP CAPRA COC

Anne Kelley, Chair
Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes
Stefano Carpin
Gerardo Diaz
Nella Van Dyke

Kevin Mitchell, Chair
Paul Almeida, Vice-Chair

Venkattraman Ayyaswamy

Michael Findlater
Katrina Hoyer
Carolyn Jennings

Catherine Keske
Ming-Hsuan Yang

Martin Hagger, Chair
Irenee Beattie, Vice-Chair

Marc Beutel
Wei-Chun Chin
Sarah Depaoli
Jennifer Lu
Roummel Marcia
Ma Vang

COR CRE EDI

Jason Sexton, Chair
Tao Ye, Vice-Chair

David Ardell
Anand Balasubramaniam
Mehmet Baykara
Jeanette Cobian
Brad LeVeck

 

Christopher Viney, Chair
TBD, Vice-Chair

Jeff Yoshimi

 

Carrie Menke, Chair
Josue Medellin-Azuara, Vice-Chair

Mayra Bamaca-Colbert
Sachin Goyal
Dong Li
Tyler Marghetis
Whitney Pirtle
Suzanne Sindi

FWAF GC LASC

David Jennings, Chair
Tea Lempiala, Vice-Chair

Daisy Reyes (on leave first 12 wks of Fall)
Mai-Linh Hong
Beth Scaffidi
Justin Yeakel

Michael Scheibner, Chair
John Abatzoglou, Vice-Chair

Rebeca Arevalo

Sandie Ha
Nigel Hatton
Min-Hwan Lee
Kara McCloskey
Clarissa Nobile
Karl Ryavec

Maria DePrano, Chair
Christopher Ojeda, Vice-Chair

Jessica Blois
Crystal Kolden

P&T UGC

Susan Amussen, Chair
Reza Ehsani, Vice-Chair

Robert Hillman
David Kelley
Changqing Li

Lin Tian
Elizabeth Whitt



 

Holley Moyes, Chair
Heather Bortfeld, Vice-Chair
Ryan Baxter
Francois Blanchette
Eileen Camfield
Santosh Chandrasekhar
Alejandro Gutierrez
Valerie Leppert
Michelle Leslie
Felicia Lopez
Alexander Petersen

*non-voting member

Acronyms:

DivCo: Divisional Council

AFAC: Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

RCAP: Reserve Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

EDI: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council