Skip to content Skip to navigation

AY 2017-2018 Senate Slate

DivCo

CAP

CAPRA

Susan Amussen, Chair

Kurt Schnier, Vice Chair

Mukesh Singhal

Anne Zanzucchi

Teamrat Ghezzehei

David Noelle

Tom Hansford, CoC Chair

Ignacio López-Calvo

Sean Malloy

Wei-Chun Chin

Lin Tian*

Patti LiWang (Spring only)

Shawn Newsam

Mike Dawson 

Ignacio López-Calvo, Chair

Nella Van Dyke, Vice Chair

Heather Bortfeld, UCM

Stefano Carpin, UCM

Joseph Konopelski, UCSC

Philip Roeder, UCSD

Charles Glabe, UCI

Reza Abbaschian, UCR

Parama Roy, UCD (spring '18-spring '19)

Mukesh Singhal, Chair

Jessica Trounstine, Vice Chair

Mike Colvin

Kurt Schnier

CoC

COR

CRE

Tom Hansford, Chair

Anne Kelley, Vice Chair

Wei-Chun Chin

Robin DeLugan

Robert Innes

Nate Monroe

Jan Wallander

ShiPu Wang

David Noelle, Chair

Roummel Marcia, Vice Chair

Miguel Carreira-Perpiñan (Fall only)

Sungjin Im

Ramen Saha

Steve Wooding 

Michael Scheibner

Anand Subramaniam

Lin Tian, Chair

TBD, Vice Chair 

Anna Song

Haifeng Huang

D&E

FWAF

GC

Wei-Chun Chin, Chair

Clarissa Nobile, Vice Chair

Zulema Valdez

Nigel Hatton

Sean Malloy, Chair

Virginia Adan-Lifante, Vice Chair

Jessica Blois

Changqing Li

Laura Hamilton (Spring only)

Anneeth Kaur Hundle (Fall only)

Teamrat Ghezzehei, Chair

Leroy Westerling, Vice Chair

Maria DePrano

Andy LiWang

Hrant Hratchian

Fred Wolf

Sholeh Quinn (Fall 2017)

Matthew Hibbing

LASC

P&T

UGC

Karl Ryavec, Chair

Mike Colvin, CAPRA Rep

TBD, UGC Rep

Michael Scheibner, COR Rep

Maria DePrano, GC Rep 

Robert Hillman, Chair

Tom Joo, Vice Chair

Steve Hart

Teenie Matlock

Jan Wallander

Anne Zanzucchi, Chair

Catherine Keske, Vice Chair

Justin Cook

Gerardo Diaz

Paul Gibbons

David Jennings

Mayya Tokman

Christopher Viney

Marc Beutel

GESC

AFAS

Jack Vevea, Chair

Carrie Menke, Vice Chair

Humberto Garcia

Justin Hicks 

Catherine Keske

Robert Rice

Christopher Viney, Chair

Paul Gibbons

Laura Beaster-Jones

*non-voting member

Acronyms:

DivCo: Division Council

CAP: Committee on Academic Personnel

CAPRA: Committee on Academic Planning and Resource Allocation

CoC: Committee on Committees

COR: Committee on Research

CRE: Committee on Rules and Elections

D&E: Diversity and Equity

FWAF: Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom

GC: Graduate Council

LASC: Library and Scholarly Communication

P&T: Privilege and Tenure

UGC: Undergraduate Council